Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cochran County, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Cochran County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 96.6 · No State Income Tax
Lubbock Metro Median (BLS) $42,130
HUD 1BR Rent$858/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,031/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cochran County, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,130 in Cochran County, TX (BLS figure for the Lubbock, TX metro area), 23.0% lower in Cochran County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $858 in Cochran County (51.8% lower in Cochran County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Cochran County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.2% lower in Cochran County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $57,600 in Cochran County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.2% more in Cochran County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Cochran County, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Cochran County, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cochran County, TX?

Cochran County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $858 in Cochran County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Cochran County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 96.6 in Cochran County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cochran County, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,130 in Cochran County, TX (BLS figure for the Lubbock, TX metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Cochran County, TX?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Cochran County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.2% more in Cochran County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cochran County, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Cochran County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cochran County, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cochran County, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cochran County, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cochran County, TX?

Cochran County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $858 in Cochran County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Cochran County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 96.6 in Cochran County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.