Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Cochran County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Cochran County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 96.6 · No State Income Tax
Lubbock Metro Median (BLS) $42,130
HUD 1BR Rent$858/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,031/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cochran County, TX Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $42,130 in Cochran County, TX (BLS figure for the Lubbock, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 29.9% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $858 a month in Cochran County and $1,780 in Chicago (107.5% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Cochran County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.2% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Cochran County goes about as far as $97,650 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.2% more in Cochran County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Cochran County, TX vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Cochran County, TX Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Cochran County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Cochran County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $858 a month in Cochran County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Cochran County, TX?

About $97,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.6 in Cochran County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Cochran County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $42,130 in Cochran County, TX (BLS figure for the Lubbock, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Cochran County, TX and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Cochran County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.2% more in Cochran County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Cochran County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cochran County, TX
Cochran County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Cochran County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Cochran County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Cochran County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Cochran County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $858 a month in Cochran County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Cochran County, TX?

About $97,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.6 in Cochran County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.