Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corpus Christi, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Corpus Christi, TX

Cost of Living Index: 100.8 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,350
HUD 1BR Rent$1,176/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,619/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Corpus Christi, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,350 in Corpus Christi, TX, 17.1% lower in Corpus Christi. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,176 in Corpus Christi (33.9% lower in Corpus Christi). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Corpus Christi, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.9% lower in Corpus Christi, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $60,100 in Corpus Christi. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.4% more in Corpus Christi, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Corpus Christi, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Corpus Christi, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$229,340-33.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$153,870-11.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$158,430-3.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$138,150-18.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$121,990-26.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$124,290-20.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$112,840-32.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$121,490-21.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$111,390-29.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$133,810+1.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$134,360+5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$131,180+1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Corpus Christi, TX?

Corpus Christi, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,176 in Corpus Christi, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Corpus Christi, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,100. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.8 in Corpus Christi, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Corpus Christi, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,350 in Corpus Christi, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Corpus Christi, TX?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Corpus Christi, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.4% more in Corpus Christi, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corpus Christi, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Corpus Christi, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corpus Christi, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corpus Christi, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corpus Christi, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Corpus Christi, TX?

Corpus Christi, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,176 in Corpus Christi, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Corpus Christi, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,100. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.8 in Corpus Christi, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.