Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corvallis, OR Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
OR Market

Corvallis, OR

Cost of Living Index: 124.9 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,680
HUD 1BR Rent$1,487/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,666/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.90%
Local Income Tax0.10%
Explore Corvallis, OR Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,680 in Corvallis, OR, 5.4% higher in Corvallis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,487 in Corvallis (16.5% lower in Corvallis). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $5,137 in Corvallis, $1,569 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 0.7% lower in Corvallis, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $74,460 in Corvallis. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.2% more in Corvallis, OR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Corvallis, OR: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Corvallis, OR Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$181,080+10.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$153,730-11.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$144,470-13.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$132,900-21.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$142,140-10.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$133,830-14.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$146,710+14.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$147,620+19.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$104,500-36.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$136,650+3.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$125,650-6.5%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$127,470-1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Corvallis, OR?

Corvallis, OR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 124.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,487 in Corvallis, OR.

How much do I need to earn in Corvallis, OR to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $74,460. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 124.9 in Corvallis, OR); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Corvallis, OR?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,680 in Corvallis, OR. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Corvallis, OR?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Corvallis, OR has a top state rate of 9.9% plus a 0.1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,137 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.2% more in Corvallis, OR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corvallis, OR: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Corvallis, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corvallis, OR Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corvallis, OR. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Corvallis, OR compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Corvallis, OR?

Corvallis, OR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 124.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,487 in Corvallis, OR.

How much do I need to earn in Corvallis, OR to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $74,460. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 124.9 in Corvallis, OR); it does not account for differences in taxes.