Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IA Market

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

Cost of Living Index: 103.9 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,820
HUD 1BR Rent$1,145/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,500/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.80%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $51,820 in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA, 5.3% lower in Des Moines. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,145 in Des Moines (35.7% lower in Des Moines). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,198 in state and local income tax in Des Moines versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,370 less a year in Des Moines. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.4% lower in Des Moines, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $61,940 in Des Moines. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.7% more in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$290,870-15.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$164,840-5.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$154,140-8.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$148,330-9.2%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$155,340$150,850-2.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$135,140-18.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$136,570-13.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$138,140-11.9%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$118,740-28.9%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$166,390$115,900-30.3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$122,910-20.7%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$120,030-18.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA?

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,145 in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,940. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 103.9 in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $51,820 in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA has a top state rate of 3.8%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,198 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.7% more in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA?

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,145 in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,940. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 103.9 in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.