Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Fort Collins-Loveland, CO

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
CO Market

Fort Collins-Loveland, CO

Cost of Living Index: 129.4 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $55,310
HUD 1BR Rent$1,589/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,896/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,310 in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO, 1.1% higher in Fort Collins. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,589 in Fort Collins (10.7% lower in Fort Collins). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,592 in state and local income tax in Fort Collins versus $3,568 in Chicago, $976 less a year in Fort Collins. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 2.9% higher in Fort Collins, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $77,150 in Fort Collins. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Fort Collins-Loveland, CO: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$195,190+12.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$198,550+25.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$189,690+14.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$175,890+4.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$175,380+7.3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$171,280+10.4%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$152,730-8.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$156,820+0%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$133,020-9.8%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$124,120$144,910+16.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$133,990-0.3%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$133,210$134,390+0.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Fort Collins-Loveland, CO?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 129.4 in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,589 in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $77,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 129.4 in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Fort Collins-Loveland, CO?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,310 in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Fort Collins-Loveland, CO?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Fort Collins-Loveland, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,592 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Fort Collins-Loveland, CO: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Fort Collins-Loveland, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Fort Collins-Loveland, CO. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Fort Collins-Loveland, CO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Fort Collins-Loveland, CO?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 129.4 in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,589 in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $77,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 129.4 in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.