Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Glens Falls, NY

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NY Market

Glens Falls, NY

Cost of Living Index: 117.3 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,090
HUD 1BR Rent$1,073/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,570/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Glens Falls, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,090 in Glens Falls, NY, 10.3% lower in Glens Falls. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,073 in Glens Falls (39.7% lower in Glens Falls). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,453 in state and local income tax in Glens Falls versus $3,568 in Chicago, $115 less a year in Glens Falls. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.7% lower in Glens Falls, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $69,940 in Glens Falls. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.9% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Glens Falls, NY.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Glens Falls, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Glens Falls, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$192,520-44.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$164,530-5.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$161,300-4.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$154,960-6.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$160,660+1.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$123,570-21.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$132,040-1.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$133,810+1.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$132,700+3.7%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$128,350-1.1%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$130,350+5.9%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$108,950-15.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Glens Falls, NY?

Glens Falls, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,073 in Glens Falls, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Glens Falls, NY to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $69,940. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 117.3 in Glens Falls, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Glens Falls, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,090 in Glens Falls, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Glens Falls, NY?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Glens Falls, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.9% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Glens Falls, NY.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Glens Falls, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Glens Falls, NY vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Glens Falls, NY Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Glens Falls, NY. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Glens Falls, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Glens Falls, NY?

Glens Falls, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,073 in Glens Falls, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Glens Falls, NY to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $69,940. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 117.3 in Glens Falls, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.