Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Island, NE

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NE Market

Grand Island, NE

Cost of Living Index: 91.2 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$860/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.55%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Grand Island, NE Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,410 in Grand Island, NE, 9.7% lower in Grand Island. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $860 in Grand Island (51.7% lower in Grand Island). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,533 in state and local income tax in Grand Island versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,035 less a year in Grand Island. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.5% lower in Grand Island, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $54,370 in Grand Island. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 24.6% more in Grand Island, NE than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Grand Island, NE: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Grand Island, NE Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$173,690-49.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$137,100-18.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$123,040-29.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$130,350-20.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$134,750-15.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$141,590+10.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$125,690-4.6%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$109,460-15%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$107,650-17.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$96,260-28.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$103,220-16.1%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$124,120$100,340-19.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grand Island, NE?

Grand Island, NE is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $860 in Grand Island, NE.

How much do I need to earn in Grand Island, NE to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $54,370. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 91.2 in Grand Island, NE); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grand Island, NE?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,410 in Grand Island, NE. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Grand Island, NE?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Grand Island, NE has a top state rate of 4.55%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,533 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 24.6% more in Grand Island, NE than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Island, NE: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Grand Island, NE vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Island, NE Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Island, NE. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Island, NE compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grand Island, NE?

Grand Island, NE is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $860 in Grand Island, NE.

How much do I need to earn in Grand Island, NE to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $54,370. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 91.2 in Grand Island, NE); it does not account for differences in taxes.