Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green Bay, WI Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
WI Market

Green Bay, WI

Cost of Living Index: 99.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,940
HUD 1BR Rent$1,028/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,733/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Green Bay, WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,940 in Green Bay, WI, 8.7% lower in Green Bay. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,028 in Green Bay (42.2% lower in Green Bay). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Green Bay versus $3,568 in Chicago, $624 less a year in Green Bay. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.7% lower in Green Bay, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $59,450 in Green Bay. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 15.1% more in Green Bay, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Green Bay, WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Green Bay, WI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$222,320-35.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$148,760-14.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$141,000-16.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$133,210-19.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$133,410-18.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$135,400-13.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$129,930-18.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$124,990-19.4%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$109,570-34.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$131,720+3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$127,540-3.2%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$133,060+8.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Green Bay, WI?

Green Bay, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,028 in Green Bay, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Green Bay, WI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,450. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.7 in Green Bay, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Green Bay, WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,940 in Green Bay, WI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Green Bay, WI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Green Bay, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 15.1% more in Green Bay, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green Bay, WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Green Bay, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green Bay, WI Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green Bay, WI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green Bay, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Green Bay, WI?

Green Bay, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,028 in Green Bay, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Green Bay, WI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,450. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.7 in Green Bay, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.