Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hall County, NE

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NE Market

Hall County, NE

Cost of Living Index: 97.8 · Graduated Brackets
Grand Island Metro Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$972/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.55%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Hall County, NE Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,410 in Hall County, NE (BLS figure for the Grand Island, NE metro area), 9.7% lower in Hall County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $972 in Hall County (45.4% lower in Hall County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,533 in state and local income tax in Hall County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,035 less a year in Hall County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.2% lower in Hall County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,330 in Hall County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.1% more in Hall County, NE than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Hall County, NE: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Hall County, NE Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Hall County, NE?

Hall County, NE is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $972 in Hall County, NE.

How much do I need to earn in Hall County, NE to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,330. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.8 in Hall County, NE); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Hall County, NE?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,410 in Hall County, NE (BLS figure for the Grand Island, NE metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Hall County, NE?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Hall County, NE has a top state rate of 4.55%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,533 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.1% more in Hall County, NE than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hall County, NE: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Hall County, NE vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hall County, NE Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hall County, NE. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hall County, NE compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Hall County, NE?

Hall County, NE is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $972 in Hall County, NE.

How much do I need to earn in Hall County, NE to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,330. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.8 in Hall County, NE); it does not account for differences in taxes.