Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Hall County, NE vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NE Market

Hall County, NE

Cost of Living Index: 97.8 · Graduated Brackets
Grand Island Metro Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$972/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.55%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Hall County, NE Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Hall County, NE (BLS figure for the Grand Island, NE metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 10.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Hall County and $1,780 in Chicago (83.1% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,533 in state and local income tax in Hall County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,035 less a year in Hall County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 28.6% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Hall County goes about as far as $96,440 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.1% more in Hall County, NE than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Hall County, NE vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Hall County, NE Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Hall County, NE or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hall County, NE is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Hall County, NE and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Hall County, NE?

About $96,440. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.8 in Hall County, NE, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Hall County, NE or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Hall County, NE (BLS figure for the Grand Island, NE metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Hall County, NE and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hall County, NE has a top state rate of 4.55%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,533 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.1% more in Hall County, NE than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Hall County, NE vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hall County, NE
Hall County, NE vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Hall County, NE vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Hall County, NE vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Hall County, NE or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hall County, NE is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Hall County, NE and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Hall County, NE?

About $96,440. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.8 in Hall County, NE, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.