Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
LA Market

Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA

Cost of Living Index: 98.1 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,610
HUD 1BR Rent$903/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,846/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,610 in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA, 16.6% lower in Houma. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $903 in Houma (49.3% lower in Houma). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,864 in state and local income tax in Houma versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,704 less a year in Houma. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.0% lower in Houma, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,480 in Houma. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.9% more in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$176,890-48.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$136,210-16.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$121,970-29.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$121,000-28.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$123,700-22%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$135,960+6.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$104,760-33.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$130,940+0.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$127,660-3.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$102,970-23.4%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$99,490-22.7%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$124,120$99,460-19.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $903 in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,480. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.1 in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,610 in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA has a top state rate of 3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,864 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.9% more in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $903 in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,480. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.1 in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.