Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Iowa City, IA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IA Market

Iowa City, IA

Cost of Living Index: 97.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,060
HUD 1BR Rent$1,002/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,103/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.80%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Iowa City, IA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,060 in Iowa City, IA, 8.5% lower in Iowa City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,002 in Iowa City (43.7% lower in Iowa City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,286 in state and local income tax in Iowa City versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,282 less a year in Iowa City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.4% lower in Iowa City, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,170 in Iowa City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 17.9% more in Iowa City, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Iowa City, IA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Iowa City, IA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$205,340-40.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$151,850-7.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$134,210-22.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$132,220-21.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$126,520-20.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$118,850-28.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$118,070-24.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$100,340-39.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$134,770+5.3%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$133,210$127,760-4.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$129,030-2.1%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$125,310$120,370-3.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Iowa City, IA?

Iowa City, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,002 in Iowa City, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Iowa City, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,170. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.6 in Iowa City, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Iowa City, IA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,060 in Iowa City, IA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Iowa City, IA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Iowa City, IA has a top state rate of 3.8%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,286 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 17.9% more in Iowa City, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Iowa City, IA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Iowa City, IA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Iowa City, IA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Iowa City, IA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Iowa City, IA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Iowa City, IA?

Iowa City, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,002 in Iowa City, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Iowa City, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,170. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.6 in Iowa City, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.