Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Joplin, MO-KS Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MO Market

Joplin, MO-KS

Cost of Living Index: 99.2 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,980
HUD 1BR Rent$910/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,183/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Joplin, MO-KS Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,980 in Joplin, MO-KS, 17.8% lower in Joplin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $910 in Joplin (48.9% lower in Joplin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,534 in state and local income tax in Joplin versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,034 less a year in Joplin. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.1% lower in Joplin, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $59,170 in Joplin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.2% more in Joplin, MO-KS than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Joplin, MO-KS: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Joplin, MO-KS Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$134,670-61%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$129,810-25.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$135,140-17.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$127,550-24.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$121,580-26.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$150,300+17.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$126,640-3.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$98,020-38.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$99,520-36.5%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$105,960-21.1%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$103,620-20.2%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$124,120$102,460-17.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Joplin, MO-KS?

Joplin, MO-KS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $910 in Joplin, MO-KS.

How much do I need to earn in Joplin, MO-KS to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,170. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.2 in Joplin, MO-KS); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Joplin, MO-KS?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,980 in Joplin, MO-KS. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Joplin, MO-KS?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Joplin, MO-KS has a top state rate of 4.7%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,534 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.2% more in Joplin, MO-KS than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Joplin, MO-KS: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Joplin, MO-KS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Joplin, MO-KS Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Joplin, MO-KS. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Joplin, MO-KS compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Joplin, MO-KS?

Joplin, MO-KS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $910 in Joplin, MO-KS.

How much do I need to earn in Joplin, MO-KS to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,170. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.2 in Joplin, MO-KS); it does not account for differences in taxes.