Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kalawao County, HI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
HI Market

Kalawao County, HI

Cost of Living Index: 142.0 · Graduated Brackets
Kahului Metro Median (BLS) $57,640
HUD 1BR Rent$1,778/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,917/yr
Top State Tax Rate11.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Kalawao County, HI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,640 in Kalawao County, HI (BLS figure for the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area), 5.3% higher in Kalawao County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,778 in Kalawao County (0.1% lower in Kalawao County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,896 in Kalawao County, $329 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.9% higher in Kalawao County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $84,660 in Kalawao County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.2% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kalawao County, HI.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Kalawao County, HI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Kalawao County, HI Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Kalawao County, HI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 142.0 in Kalawao County, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,778 in Kalawao County, HI.

How much do I need to earn in Kalawao County, HI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $84,660. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 142.0 in Kalawao County, HI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Kalawao County, HI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,640 in Kalawao County, HI (BLS figure for the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Kalawao County, HI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Kalawao County, HI has a top state rate of 11%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,896 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.2% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kalawao County, HI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kalawao County, HI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Kalawao County, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kalawao County, HI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kalawao County, HI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kalawao County, HI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Kalawao County, HI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 142.0 in Kalawao County, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,778 in Kalawao County, HI.

How much do I need to earn in Kalawao County, HI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $84,660. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 142.0 in Kalawao County, HI); it does not account for differences in taxes.