Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Kalawao County, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
HI Market

Kalawao County, HI

Cost of Living Index: 142.0 · Graduated Brackets
Kahului Metro Median (BLS) $57,640
HUD 1BR Rent$1,778/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,917/yr
Top State Tax Rate11.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Kalawao County, HI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,640 in Kalawao County, HI (BLS figure for the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 5.1% lower in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,778 a month in Kalawao County and $1,780 in Chicago (0.1% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,896 in Kalawao County, $329 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.4% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Kalawao County goes about as far as $66,440 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.2% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kalawao County, HI.

Kalawao County, HI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Kalawao County, HI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Kalawao County, HI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 142.0 in Kalawao County, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,778 a month in Kalawao County, HI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Kalawao County, HI?

About $66,440. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (142.0 in Kalawao County, HI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Kalawao County, HI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,640 in Kalawao County, HI (BLS figure for the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Kalawao County, HI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Kalawao County, HI has a top state rate of 11%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,896 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.2% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kalawao County, HI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Kalawao County, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kalawao County, HI
Kalawao County, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Kalawao County, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Kalawao County, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Kalawao County, HI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 142.0 in Kalawao County, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,778 a month in Kalawao County, HI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Kalawao County, HI?

About $66,440. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (142.0 in Kalawao County, HI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.