Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kendall County, IL

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Kendall County, IL

Cost of Living Index: 133.4 · Flat Tax
Chicago Metro Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,790/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Kendall County, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $54,720 in Kendall County, IL (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area), 0.0% higher in Kendall County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,790 in Kendall County (0.6% higher in Kendall County). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($3,568). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.0% higher in Kendall County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $79,520 in Kendall County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kendall County, IL.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Kendall County, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Kendall County, IL Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Kendall County, IL?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 133.4 in Kendall County, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,790 in Kendall County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Kendall County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $79,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 133.4 in Kendall County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Kendall County, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $54,720 in Kendall County, IL (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Kendall County, IL?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Kendall County, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kendall County, IL.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kendall County, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Kendall County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kendall County, IL Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kendall County, IL. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kendall County, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Kendall County, IL?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 133.4 in Kendall County, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,790 in Kendall County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Kendall County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $79,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 133.4 in Kendall County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.