Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Kendall County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Kendall County, IL

Cost of Living Index: 133.4 · Flat Tax
Chicago Metro Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,790/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Kendall County, IL Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Kendall County, IL (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 0.0% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,790 a month in Kendall County and $1,780 in Chicago (0.6% lower in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($3,568). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 5.7% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Kendall County goes about as far as $70,730 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kendall County, IL.

Kendall County, IL vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Kendall County, IL Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Kendall County, IL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 133.4 in Kendall County, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,790 a month in Kendall County, IL and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Kendall County, IL?

About $70,730. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (133.4 in Kendall County, IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Kendall County, IL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Kendall County, IL (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Kendall County, IL and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Kendall County, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kendall County, IL.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Kendall County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kendall County, IL
Kendall County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Kendall County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Kendall County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Kendall County, IL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 133.4 in Kendall County, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,790 a month in Kendall County, IL and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Kendall County, IL?

About $70,730. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (133.4 in Kendall County, IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.