Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lansing-East Lansing, MI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MI Market

Lansing-East Lansing, MI

Cost of Living Index: 95.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $52,800
HUD 1BR Rent$1,054/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,090/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax1.00%
Explore Lansing-East Lansing, MI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $52,800 in Lansing-East Lansing, MI, 3.5% lower in Lansing. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,054 in Lansing (40.8% lower in Lansing). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,681 in Lansing, $113 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.9% lower in Lansing, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $57,090 in Lansing. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 26.8% more in Lansing-East Lansing, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Lansing-East Lansing, MI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Lansing-East Lansing, MI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$190,650-44.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$134,440-22.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$132,590-21.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$134,540-17.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$126,890-23.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$131,420-16.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$124,630-21.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$126,950-18.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$109,280-34.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$129,450-1.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, PostsecondarySOC 11-9033$101,070$158,720+57%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$128,230+0.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

Lansing-East Lansing, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,054 in Lansing-East Lansing, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Lansing-East Lansing, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 95.8 in Lansing-East Lansing, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $52,800 in Lansing-East Lansing, MI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Lansing-East Lansing, MI has a top state rate of 4.25% plus a 1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,681 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 26.8% more in Lansing-East Lansing, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lansing-East Lansing, MI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Lansing-East Lansing, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lansing-East Lansing, MI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lansing-East Lansing, MI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lansing-East Lansing, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

Lansing-East Lansing, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,054 in Lansing-East Lansing, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Lansing-East Lansing, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 95.8 in Lansing-East Lansing, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.