Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Le Sueur County, MN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MN Market

Le Sueur County, MN

Cost of Living Index: 107.9 · Graduated Brackets
Minneapolis Metro Median (BLS) $59,320
HUD 1BR Rent$839/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,333/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Le Sueur County, MN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $59,320 in Le Sueur County, MN (BLS figure for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area), 8.4% higher in Le Sueur County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $839 in Le Sueur County (52.9% lower in Le Sueur County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,577 in Le Sueur County, $9 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 14.2% lower in Le Sueur County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $64,350 in Le Sueur County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 26.4% more in Le Sueur County, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Le Sueur County, MN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Le Sueur County, MN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Le Sueur County, MN?

Le Sueur County, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $839 in Le Sueur County, MN.

How much do I need to earn in Le Sueur County, MN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,350. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.9 in Le Sueur County, MN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Le Sueur County, MN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $59,320 in Le Sueur County, MN (BLS figure for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Le Sueur County, MN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Le Sueur County, MN has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 26.4% more in Le Sueur County, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Le Sueur County, MN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Le Sueur County, MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Le Sueur County, MN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Le Sueur County, MN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Le Sueur County, MN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Le Sueur County, MN?

Le Sueur County, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $839 in Le Sueur County, MN.

How much do I need to earn in Le Sueur County, MN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,350. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.9 in Le Sueur County, MN); it does not account for differences in taxes.