2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Le Sueur County, MN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Le Sueur County, MN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$85,800
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-14.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$471
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$11,292
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$10,821/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Le Sueur County, MN

COL 107.9
Gross Parity Income $85,800
Federal Income Tax -$10,046
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,564
State Income Tax -$4,311
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $64,879
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,068
Discretionary Cash Flow $54,811

EPI family budgets put living costs 14.2% lower in Le Sueur County, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $85,800 in Le Sueur County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $839 in Le Sueur County, $11,292 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $471 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Le Sueur County. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $10,821 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $59,320 in Le Sueur County (BLS figure for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area).

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Le Sueur County (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$839-$941-52.9%
Food & Groceries$385$415+$30+7.8%
Transportation$947$1,230+$283+29.9%
Healthcare$416$486+$70+16.8%
Other Necessities$572$382-$190-33.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,175+$40+1.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$941/mo (-52.9%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Le Sueur County: $839/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$913/mo (-45.4%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Le Sueur County: $1,098/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$3.95/hr (-14.2%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Le Sueur County: $23.87/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$2.46/hr (-10.1%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Le Sueur County: $21.80/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Le Sueur County Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Le Sueur County, MN Relocation FAQs

About $85,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.9 in Le Sueur County, MN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Le Sueur County, MN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Le Sueur County, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Le Sueur County, MN Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Le Sueur County, MN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Le Sueur County, MN to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $85,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.9 in Le Sueur County, MN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Le Sueur County, MN cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 14.2% lower in Le Sueur County, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.