Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Louisville Metro, KY-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
KY Market

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

Cost of Living Index: 105.9 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,370
HUD 1BR Rent$1,058/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,406/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.50%
Local Income Tax2.20%
Explore Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,370 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 11.6% lower in Louisville. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,058 in Louisville (40.6% lower in Louisville). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $4,157 in Louisville, $590 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 15.8% lower in Louisville, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $63,150 in Louisville. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.0% more in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$213,920-38%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$150,710-13.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$149,430-8.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$136,970-18.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$136,350-17.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$137,880-13.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$120,000-28.2%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$166,390$117,010-29.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$155,340$127,730-17.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$126,380-18.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$122,360-21.9%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$125,890-14.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,058 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $63,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 105.9 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,370 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN has a top state rate of 3.5% plus a 2.2% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,157 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.0% more in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Louisville Metro, KY-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,058 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $63,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 105.9 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.