Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macon County, TN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TN Market

Macon County, TN

Cost of Living Index: 102.7 · No State Income Tax
Nashville Metro Median (BLS) $50,390
HUD 1BR Rent$914/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,668/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Macon County, TN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,390 in Macon County, TN (BLS figure for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area), 7.9% lower in Macon County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $914 in Macon County (48.7% lower in Macon County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Macon County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 18.4% lower in Macon County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $61,210 in Macon County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.8% more in Macon County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Macon County, TN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Macon County, TN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Macon County, TN?

Macon County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $914 in Macon County, TN.

How much do I need to earn in Macon County, TN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 102.7 in Macon County, TN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Macon County, TN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,390 in Macon County, TN (BLS figure for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Macon County, TN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Macon County, TN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.8% more in Macon County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macon County, TN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Macon County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macon County, TN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macon County, TN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macon County, TN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Macon County, TN?

Macon County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $914 in Macon County, TN.

How much do I need to earn in Macon County, TN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 102.7 in Macon County, TN); it does not account for differences in taxes.