2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Macon County, TN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Macon County, TN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$122,500
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+22.5%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,805
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$10,392
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$15,197/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Macon County, TN

COL 102.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,968
Discretionary Cash Flow $68,212
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $122,500
Federal Income Tax -$18,134
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,371
State Income Tax -$5,919
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $89,076
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $67,716

EPI family budgets put living costs 22.5% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Macon County, TN, so $100,000 in Macon County goes about as far as $122,500 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $914 a month in Macon County and $1,780 in Chicago, $10,392 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,805 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $15,197 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,390 in Macon County (BLS figure for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Macon County (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$914$1,780+$866+94.7%
Food & Groceries$314$385+$71+22.6%
Transportation$1,185$947-$238-20.1%
Healthcare$531$416-$115-21.7%
Other Necessities$380$572+$192+50.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,135+$400+23.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$866/mo (94.7%)
Macon County: $914/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,016/mo (102.1%)
Macon County: $995/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$5.11/hr (22.5%)
Macon County: $22.71/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$5.72/hr (30.9%)
Macon County: $18.54/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Macon County Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Macon County, TN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $122,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.7 in Macon County, TN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Macon County, TN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Macon County, TN
Relocation: Macon County, TN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Macon County, TN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Macon County, TN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Macon County, TN?

About $122,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.7 in Macon County, TN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Macon County, TN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 22.5% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Macon County, TN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.