Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Massac County, IL

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Massac County, IL

Cost of Living Index: 100.6 · Flat Tax
Paducah Metro Median (BLS) $45,860
HUD 1BR Rent$766/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,903/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Massac County, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,860 in Massac County, IL (BLS figure for the Paducah, KY-IL metro area), 16.2% lower in Massac County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $766 in Massac County (57.0% lower in Massac County). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($3,568). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.0% lower in Massac County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $59,970 in Massac County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.8% more in Massac County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Massac County, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Massac County, IL Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Massac County, IL?

Massac County, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $766 in Massac County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Massac County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,970. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.6 in Massac County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Massac County, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,860 in Massac County, IL (BLS figure for the Paducah, KY-IL metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Massac County, IL?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Massac County, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.8% more in Massac County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Massac County, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Massac County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Massac County, IL Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Massac County, IL. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Massac County, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Massac County, IL?

Massac County, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $766 in Massac County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Massac County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,970. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.6 in Massac County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.