2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Massac County, IL

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Massac County, IL.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$80,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-20.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
$0
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$12,168
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$12,168/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Massac County, IL

COL 100.6
Gross Parity Income $80,000
Federal Income Tax -$8,770
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,120
State Income Tax -$3,815
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $61,295
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,192
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,103

EPI family budgets put living costs 20.0% lower in Massac County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $80,000 in Massac County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $766 in Massac County, $12,168 a year less. On a $100,000 salary a single filer pays the same total tax in both metros. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $12,168 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $45,860 in Massac County (BLS figure for the Paducah, KY-IL metro area).

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Massac County (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$766-$1,014-57.0%
Food & Groceries$385$324-$61-15.8%
Transportation$947$1,070+$123+13.0%
Healthcare$416$798+$382+91.8%
Other Necessities$572$286-$286-50.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,135$00.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$1,014/mo (-57.0%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Massac County: $766/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$1,018/mo (-50.6%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Massac County: $993/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$5.57/hr (-20.0%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Massac County: $22.25/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$2.32/hr (-9.6%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Massac County: $21.94/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Massac County Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Massac County, IL Relocation FAQs

About $80,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.6 in Massac County, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Massac County, IL: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Massac County, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Massac County, IL Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Massac County, IL: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Massac County, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Massac County, IL to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $80,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.6 in Massac County, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Massac County, IL cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 20.0% lower in Massac County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.