Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Maury County, TN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TN Market

Maury County, TN

Cost of Living Index: 114.1 · No State Income Tax
Nashville Metro Median (BLS) $50,390
HUD 1BR Rent$1,330/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,668/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Maury County, TN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,390 in Maury County, TN (BLS figure for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area), 7.9% lower in Maury County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,330 in Maury County (25.3% lower in Maury County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Maury County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 9.3% lower in Maury County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $68,000 in Maury County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.6% more in Maury County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Maury County, TN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Maury County, TN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Maury County, TN?

Maury County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,330 in Maury County, TN.

How much do I need to earn in Maury County, TN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $68,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 114.1 in Maury County, TN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Maury County, TN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,390 in Maury County, TN (BLS figure for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Maury County, TN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Maury County, TN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.6% more in Maury County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Maury County, TN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Maury County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Maury County, TN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Maury County, TN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Maury County, TN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Maury County, TN?

Maury County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,330 in Maury County, TN.

How much do I need to earn in Maury County, TN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $68,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 114.1 in Maury County, TN); it does not account for differences in taxes.