Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Maury County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TN Market

Maury County, TN

Cost of Living Index: 114.1 · No State Income Tax
Nashville Metro Median (BLS) $50,390
HUD 1BR Rent$1,330/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,668/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Maury County, TN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,390 in Maury County, TN (BLS figure for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 8.6% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,330 a month in Maury County and $1,780 in Chicago (33.8% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Maury County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.3% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Maury County goes about as far as $82,720 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.6% more in Maury County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Maury County, TN vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Maury County, TN Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Maury County, TN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Maury County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,330 a month in Maury County, TN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Maury County, TN?

About $82,720. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Maury County, TN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Maury County, TN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,390 in Maury County, TN (BLS figure for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Maury County, TN and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Maury County, TN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.6% more in Maury County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Maury County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Maury County, TN
Maury County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Maury County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Maury County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Maury County, TN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Maury County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,330 a month in Maury County, TN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Maury County, TN?

About $82,720. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Maury County, TN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.