Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Michigan City-La Porte, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IN Market

Michigan City-La Porte, IN

Cost of Living Index: 90.2 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,540
HUD 1BR Rent$1,031/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,812/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax1.45%
Explore Michigan City-La Porte, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,540 in Michigan City-La Porte, IN, 16.8% lower in Michigan City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,031 in Michigan City (42.1% lower in Michigan City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,256 in state and local income tax in Michigan City versus $3,568 in Chicago, $312 less a year in Michigan City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 28.3% lower in Michigan City, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $53,740 in Michigan City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.1% more in Michigan City-La Porte, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Michigan City-La Porte, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Michigan City-La Porte, IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$140,630-11.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$128,900-23.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$121,750-29.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$131,760-19.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$124,520-5.5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$106,380-18.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$98,510-26.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$96,590-25%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$100,620-18.3%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$124,120$97,920-21.1%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$117,280$100,320-14.5%Dossier
Facilities ManagersSOC 11-3013$113,150$102,620-9.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Michigan City-La Porte, IN?

Michigan City-La Porte, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,031 in Michigan City-La Porte, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Michigan City-La Porte, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $53,740. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 90.2 in Michigan City-La Porte, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Michigan City-La Porte, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,540 in Michigan City-La Porte, IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Michigan City-La Porte, IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Michigan City-La Porte, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.45% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,256 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.1% more in Michigan City-La Porte, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Michigan City-La Porte, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Michigan City-La Porte, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Michigan City-La Porte, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Michigan City-La Porte, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Michigan City-La Porte, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Michigan City-La Porte, IN?

Michigan City-La Porte, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,031 in Michigan City-La Porte, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Michigan City-La Porte, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $53,740. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 90.2 in Michigan City-La Porte, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.