Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
WA Market

Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA

Cost of Living Index: 111.2 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $59,590
HUD 1BR Rent$1,275/mo
Est. Take-Home$50,061/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $59,590 in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA, 8.9% higher in Mount Vernon. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,275 in Mount Vernon (28.4% lower in Mount Vernon). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Mount Vernon, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.6% lower in Mount Vernon, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $66,290 in Mount Vernon. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 23.2% more in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$207,100-40%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$172,460-0.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$162,080-4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$164,690+0.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$155,520-5.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$159,020+0.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$151,170-3.6%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$170,970+32.8%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$117,280$159,860+36.3%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$143,990+10.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$141,790+7.6%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$141,030+14.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 111.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,275 in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $66,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 111.2 in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $59,590 in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 23.2% more in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 111.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,275 in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $66,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 111.2 in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.