Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Napa, CA Comparison (2026)
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Napa, CA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,210 in Napa, CA, 0.9% higher in Napa. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $2,580 in Napa (44.9% higher in Napa). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Napa versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in Napa. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 33.3% higher in Napa, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $99,950 in Napa. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 32.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Napa, CA.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Napa, CA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median | Napa, CA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $344,960 | $241,590 | -30% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $173,760 | $191,490 | +10.2% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $165,340 | $163,870 | -0.9% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $156,770 | $167,490 | +6.8% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $131,740 | $176,270 | +33.8% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $127,940 | $172,170 | +34.6% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $158,690 | $137,770 | -13.2% | Dossier |
| Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051 | $129,840 | $161,220 | +24.2% | Dossier |
| Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111 | $123,090 | $167,530 | +36.1% | Dossier |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032 | $128,780 | $159,660 | +24% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $134,380 | $153,130 | +14% | Dossier |
| Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021 | $117,280 | $138,730 | +18.3% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Napa, CA?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 167.7 in Napa, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $2,580 in Napa, CA.
How much do I need to earn in Napa, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
About $99,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 167.7 in Napa, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Napa, CA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,210 in Napa, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Napa, CA?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Napa, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 32.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Napa, CA.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Napa, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Napa, CA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Napa, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 167.7 in Napa, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $2,580 in Napa, CA.
About $99,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 167.7 in Napa, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.