Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Putnam County, WV

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
WV Market

Putnam County, WV

Cost of Living Index: 115.4 · Graduated Brackets
Huntington Metro Median (BLS) $44,600
HUD 1BR Rent$834/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,735/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.82%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Putnam County, WV Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,600 in Putnam County, WV (BLS figure for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area), 18.5% lower in Putnam County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $834 in Putnam County (53.1% lower in Putnam County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,680 in state and local income tax in Putnam County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $888 less a year in Putnam County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.3% lower in Putnam County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $68,770 in Putnam County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Putnam County, WV.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Putnam County, WV: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Putnam County, WV Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Putnam County, WV?

Putnam County, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $834 in Putnam County, WV.

How much do I need to earn in Putnam County, WV to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $68,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 115.4 in Putnam County, WV); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Putnam County, WV?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,600 in Putnam County, WV (BLS figure for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Putnam County, WV?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Putnam County, WV has a top state rate of 4.82%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,680 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Putnam County, WV.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Putnam County, WV: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Putnam County, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Putnam County, WV Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Putnam County, WV. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Putnam County, WV compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Putnam County, WV?

Putnam County, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $834 in Putnam County, WV.

How much do I need to earn in Putnam County, WV to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $68,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 115.4 in Putnam County, WV); it does not account for differences in taxes.