Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Putnam County, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WV Market

Putnam County, WV

Cost of Living Index: 115.4 · Graduated Brackets
Huntington Metro Median (BLS) $44,600
HUD 1BR Rent$834/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,735/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.82%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Putnam County, WV Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,600 in Putnam County, WV (BLS figure for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 22.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $834 a month in Putnam County and $1,780 in Chicago (113.4% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,680 in state and local income tax in Putnam County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $888 less a year in Putnam County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 9.1% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Putnam County goes about as far as $81,790 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Putnam County, WV.

Putnam County, WV vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Putnam County, WV Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Putnam County, WV or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Putnam County, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $834 a month in Putnam County, WV and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Putnam County, WV?

About $81,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.4 in Putnam County, WV, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Putnam County, WV or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,600 in Putnam County, WV (BLS figure for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Putnam County, WV and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Putnam County, WV has a top state rate of 4.82%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,680 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Putnam County, WV.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Putnam County, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Putnam County, WV
Putnam County, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Putnam County, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Putnam County, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Putnam County, WV or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Putnam County, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $834 a month in Putnam County, WV and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Putnam County, WV?

About $81,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.4 in Putnam County, WV, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.