Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
UT Market

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

Cost of Living Index: 119.5 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $55,240
HUD 1BR Rent$1,349/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,564/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,240 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 1.0% higher in Salt Lake City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,349 in Salt Lake City (24.2% lower in Salt Lake City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,147 in state and local income tax in Salt Lake City versus $3,568 in Chicago, $420 less a year in Salt Lake City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 5.1% lower in Salt Lake City, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $71,210 in Salt Lake City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.3% more in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Salt Lake City-Murray, UT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$190,400-44.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$160,810-7.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$158,720-6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$160,250-1.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$139,830-15.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$143,930-9.3%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$155,340$140,940-9.3%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$128,650-23%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$133,620-14.8%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$136,990-7.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$123,410-20.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$133,210$133,210+0%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 119.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,349 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

How much do I need to earn in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $71,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,240 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,147 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.3% more in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 119.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,349 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

How much do I need to earn in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $71,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT); it does not account for differences in taxes.