Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Benito County, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
CA Market

San Benito County, CA

Cost of Living Index: 179.3 · Graduated Brackets
San Jose Metro Median (BLS) $84,050
HUD 1BR Rent$2,296/mo
Est. Take-Home$63,439/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Benito County, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $84,050 in San Benito County, CA (BLS figure for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area), 53.6% higher in San Benito County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $2,296 in San Benito County (29.0% higher in San Benito County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in San Benito County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in San Benito County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 42.5% higher in San Benito County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $106,910 in San Benito County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in San Benito County, CA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs San Benito County, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median San Benito County, CA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or San Benito County, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 179.3 in San Benito County, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $2,296 in San Benito County, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Benito County, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $106,910. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 179.3 in San Benito County, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or San Benito County, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $84,050 in San Benito County, CA (BLS figure for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and San Benito County, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. San Benito County, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in San Benito County, CA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Benito County, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: San Benito County, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Benito County, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Benito County, CA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Benito County, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or San Benito County, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 179.3 in San Benito County, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $2,296 in San Benito County, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Benito County, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $106,910. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 179.3 in San Benito County, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.