Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

San Benito County, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

San Benito County, CA

Cost of Living Index: 179.3 · Graduated Brackets
San Jose Metro Median (BLS) $84,050
HUD 1BR Rent$2,296/mo
Est. Take-Home$63,439/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Benito County, CA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $84,050 in San Benito County, CA (BLS figure for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 34.9% lower in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,296 a month in San Benito County and $1,780 in Chicago (22.5% lower in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in San Benito County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in San Benito County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 29.8% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in San Benito County goes about as far as $52,620 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in San Benito County, CA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

San Benito County, CA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role San Benito County, CA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in San Benito County, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 179.3 in San Benito County, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,296 a month in San Benito County, CA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in San Benito County, CA?

About $52,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (179.3 in San Benito County, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in San Benito County, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $84,050 in San Benito County, CA (BLS figure for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between San Benito County, CA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

San Benito County, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in San Benito County, CA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

San Benito County, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Benito County, CA
San Benito County, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for San Benito County, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for San Benito County, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in San Benito County, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 179.3 in San Benito County, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,296 a month in San Benito County, CA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in San Benito County, CA?

About $52,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (179.3 in San Benito County, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.