Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
CA Market

San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA

Cost of Living Index: 154.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,770
HUD 1BR Rent$2,079/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,294/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,770 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, 7.2% lower in San Luis Obispo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $2,079 in San Luis Obispo (16.8% higher in San Luis Obispo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in San Luis Obispo versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in San Luis Obispo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.9% higher in San Luis Obispo, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $92,210 in San Luis Obispo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 32.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$190,020-44.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$213,070+30.4%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$178,530+6.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$167,910-3.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$160,490-2.9%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$133,800$179,170+33.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$140,670-16.7%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$166,030+27.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$162,950+23.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$162,790+27.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$129,710-17.3%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$152,560+18.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 154.7 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $2,079 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $92,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 154.7 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,770 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 32.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 154.7 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $2,079 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $92,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 154.7 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.