Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
CA Market

Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA

Cost of Living Index: 230.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,730
HUD 1BR Rent$3,390/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,187/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $54,730 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, 0.0% higher in Santa Cruz. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $3,390 in Santa Cruz (90.4% higher in Santa Cruz). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Santa Cruz versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in Santa Cruz. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 83.1% higher in Santa Cruz, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $137,350 in Santa Cruz. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 83.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$209,080-39.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$198,770+14.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$206,880+26.6%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$202,380+21.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$165,800-1.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$168,980+2.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$164,570+5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$167,190+26.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$156,910+16.8%Dossier
Fundraising ManagersSOC 11-2033$109,720$179,130+63.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$159,030+24.3%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$157,630+22.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 230.4 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $3,390 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $137,350. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 230.4 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $54,730 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 83.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 230.4 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $3,390 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $137,350. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 230.4 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.