Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
AZ Market

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ

Cost of Living Index: 99.5 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,050
HUD 1BR Rent$1,000/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,211/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,050 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, 14.0% lower in Sierra Vista. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,000 in Sierra Vista (43.8% lower in Sierra Vista). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,473 in state and local income tax in Sierra Vista versus $3,568 in Chicago, $2,095 less a year in Sierra Vista. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.0% lower in Sierra Vista, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $59,290 in Sierra Vista. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.8% more in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$122,670-64.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$156,890-9.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$156,500-4.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$133,800-15.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$102,010-39.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$138,120+4.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$115,890-13.8%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$125,310$107,520-14.2%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$109,270-11.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$101,140-22.1%Dossier
Electrical Power-Line InstallerSOC 49-9051$123,430$97,910-20.7%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$101,660$118,120+16.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,000 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ.

How much do I need to earn in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.5 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,050 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,473 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.8% more in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,000 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ.

How much do I need to earn in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.5 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ); it does not account for differences in taxes.