Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Springfield, MA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MA Market

Springfield, MA

Cost of Living Index: 108.5 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,930
HUD 1BR Rent$1,421/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,529/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Springfield, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $51,930 in Springfield, MA, 5.1% lower in Springfield. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,421 in Springfield (20.2% lower in Springfield). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Springfield versus $3,568 in Chicago, $38 less a year in Springfield. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.8% lower in Springfield, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $64,650 in Springfield. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.1% more in Springfield, MA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Springfield, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Springfield, MA Median Advantage Delta Action
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$181,070+9.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$175,950+4.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$164,030-5.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$170,580+4.4%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$165,000-1.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$159,800+3%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$161,730+9.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$152,400-2.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$149,990-5.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$161,770+26.4%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$133,800$146,340+9.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$138,460+5.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Springfield, MA?

Springfield, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,421 in Springfield, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Springfield, MA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 108.5 in Springfield, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Springfield, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $51,930 in Springfield, MA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Springfield, MA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Springfield, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.1% more in Springfield, MA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Springfield, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Springfield, MA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Springfield, MA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Springfield, MA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Springfield, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Springfield, MA?

Springfield, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,421 in Springfield, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Springfield, MA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 108.5 in Springfield, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.