Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Urban Honolulu, HI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
HI Market

Urban Honolulu, HI

Cost of Living Index: 160.9 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,220
HUD 1BR Rent$1,951/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,611/yr
Top State Tax Rate11.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Urban Honolulu, HI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,220 in Urban Honolulu, HI, 4.6% higher in Urban Honolulu. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,951 in Urban Honolulu (9.6% higher in Urban Honolulu). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,896 in Urban Honolulu, $329 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.9% higher in Urban Honolulu, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $95,930 in Urban Honolulu. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 22.3% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Urban Honolulu, HI.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Urban Honolulu, HI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Urban Honolulu, HI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$315,920-8.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$141,510-18.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$150,220-8.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$134,330-20.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$170,060+32.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$129,240-17.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$118,180-28.5%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$134,040-9.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$111,940-33%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$117,120-26.2%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$151,180+22.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$114,990-25.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Urban Honolulu, HI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 160.9 in Urban Honolulu, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,951 in Urban Honolulu, HI.

How much do I need to earn in Urban Honolulu, HI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $95,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 160.9 in Urban Honolulu, HI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Urban Honolulu, HI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,220 in Urban Honolulu, HI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Urban Honolulu, HI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Urban Honolulu, HI has a top state rate of 11%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,896 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 22.3% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Urban Honolulu, HI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Urban Honolulu, HI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Urban Honolulu, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Urban Honolulu, HI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Urban Honolulu, HI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Urban Honolulu, HI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Urban Honolulu, HI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 160.9 in Urban Honolulu, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,951 in Urban Honolulu, HI.

How much do I need to earn in Urban Honolulu, HI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $95,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 160.9 in Urban Honolulu, HI); it does not account for differences in taxes.