Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Urban Honolulu, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
HI Market

Urban Honolulu, HI

Cost of Living Index: 160.9 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,220
HUD 1BR Rent$1,951/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,611/yr
Top State Tax Rate11.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Urban Honolulu, HI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,220 in Urban Honolulu, HI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 4.4% lower in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,951 a month in Urban Honolulu and $1,780 in Chicago (8.8% lower in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,896 in Urban Honolulu, $329 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.8% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Urban Honolulu goes about as far as $58,640 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 22.3% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Urban Honolulu, HI.

Urban Honolulu, HI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Urban Honolulu, HI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$315,920$344,960+9.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$141,510$173,760+22.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$150,220$163,430+8.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$134,330$168,810+25.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$170,060$127,940-24.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$129,240$156,770+21.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$118,180$165,340+39.9%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$134,040$147,490+10%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$111,940$167,040+49.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$117,120$158,690+35.5%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$151,180$123,090-18.6%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$114,990$155,080+34.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Urban Honolulu, HI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 160.9 in Urban Honolulu, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,951 a month in Urban Honolulu, HI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Urban Honolulu, HI?

About $58,640. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.9 in Urban Honolulu, HI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Urban Honolulu, HI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,220 in Urban Honolulu, HI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Urban Honolulu, HI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Urban Honolulu, HI has a top state rate of 11%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,896 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 22.3% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Urban Honolulu, HI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Urban Honolulu, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Urban Honolulu, HI
Urban Honolulu, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Urban Honolulu, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Urban Honolulu, HI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Urban Honolulu, HI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 160.9 in Urban Honolulu, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,951 a month in Urban Honolulu, HI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Urban Honolulu, HI?

About $58,640. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.9 in Urban Honolulu, HI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.