Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Watertown-Fort Drum, NY

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NY Market

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY

Cost of Living Index: 107.1 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,600
HUD 1BR Rent$1,111/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,453/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,600 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY, 13.0% lower in Watertown. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,111 in Watertown (37.6% lower in Watertown). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,453 in state and local income tax in Watertown versus $3,568 in Chicago, $115 less a year in Watertown. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 14.9% lower in Watertown, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $63,820 in Watertown. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.2% more in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Watertown-Fort Drum, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$148,540-14.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$143,280-9.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$123,800-26.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$133,900+1.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$128,870+0.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$119,350-11.2%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$117,750-4.3%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$105,050-18.4%Dossier
Electrical Power-Line InstallerSOC 49-9051$123,430$104,410-15.4%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$117,280$103,760-11.5%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$108,940$104,990-3.6%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$105,320$104,110-1.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,111 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $63,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.1 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,600 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Watertown-Fort Drum, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.2% more in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Watertown-Fort Drum, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Watertown-Fort Drum, NY vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Watertown-Fort Drum, NY. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Watertown-Fort Drum, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,111 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $63,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.1 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.