Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wichita Falls, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Wichita Falls, TX

Cost of Living Index: 97.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $43,210
HUD 1BR Rent$949/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,899/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Wichita Falls, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $43,210 in Wichita Falls, TX, 21.0% lower in Wichita Falls. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $949 in Wichita Falls (46.7% lower in Wichita Falls). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Wichita Falls, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.9% lower in Wichita Falls, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $57,860 in Wichita Falls. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.4% more in Wichita Falls, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Wichita Falls, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Wichita Falls, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$163,170-52.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$139,420-14.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$124,540-28.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$127,490-24.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$108,620-34.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$105,680-32.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$130,310-1.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$100,970-36.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$128,780+0.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$108,260-19.4%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$105,640-18.6%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$105,640-14.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Wichita Falls, TX?

Wichita Falls, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $949 in Wichita Falls, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Wichita Falls, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,860. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.0 in Wichita Falls, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Wichita Falls, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $43,210 in Wichita Falls, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Wichita Falls, TX?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Wichita Falls, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.4% more in Wichita Falls, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wichita Falls, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Wichita Falls, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wichita Falls, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wichita Falls, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wichita Falls, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Wichita Falls, TX?

Wichita Falls, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $949 in Wichita Falls, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Wichita Falls, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,860. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.0 in Wichita Falls, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.