Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Cleveland, OH vs. Pittsburgh, PA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
OH Market

Cleveland, OH

Cost of Living Index: 95.9 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,140
HUD 1BR Rent$1,050/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,611/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.75%
Local Income Tax2.50%
Explore Cleveland, OH Dossier
VS
PA Market

Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of Living Index: 100.2 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,650
HUD 1BR Rent$1,146/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,008/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.07%
Local Income Tax3.00%
Explore Pittsburgh, PA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,140 in Cleveland, OH and $49,650 in Pittsburgh, PA, 1.0% lower in Pittsburgh. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,050 a month in Cleveland and $1,146 in Pittsburgh (9.1% higher in Pittsburgh). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,162 in state and local income tax in Cleveland versus $4,605 in Pittsburgh, $1,443 less a year in Cleveland. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 4.4% higher in Pittsburgh, so $75,000 in Cleveland goes about as far as $78,310 in Pittsburgh. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Cleveland, OH than in Pittsburgh, PA.

Cleveland, OH vs Pittsburgh, PA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Cleveland, OH Median Pittsburgh, PA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$199,350$216,060+8.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$155,460$161,720+4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$156,410$159,090+1.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$163,500$145,340-11.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$157,900$136,330-13.7%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$127,530$152,800+19.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$134,030$142,360+6.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$143,870$125,060-13.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$134,380$131,690-2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$135,860$125,230-7.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$129,300$127,590-1.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$130,800$119,630-8.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Cleveland, OH or Pittsburgh, PA?

Cleveland, OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.9 versus 100.2 in Pittsburgh, PA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,050 a month in Cleveland, OH and $1,146 in Pittsburgh, PA.

How much do I need to earn in Pittsburgh, PA to match $75,000 in Cleveland, OH?

About $78,310. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.9 in Cleveland, OH, 100.2 in Pittsburgh, PA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Cleveland, OH or Pittsburgh, PA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,140 in Cleveland, OH and $49,650 in Pittsburgh, PA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Cleveland, OH and Pittsburgh, PA?

Cleveland, OH has a top state rate of 2.75% plus a 2.5% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,162 in state and local income tax there. Pittsburgh, PA has a top state rate of 3.07% plus a 3% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,605 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Cleveland, OH than in Pittsburgh, PA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Cleveland, OH vs. Pittsburgh, PA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Pittsburgh, PA vs. Cleveland, OH
Cleveland, OH vs. Pittsburgh, PA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Cleveland, OH vs. Pittsburgh, PA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Cleveland, OH vs. Pittsburgh, PA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Cleveland, OH or Pittsburgh, PA?

Cleveland, OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.9 versus 100.2 in Pittsburgh, PA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,050 a month in Cleveland, OH and $1,146 in Pittsburgh, PA.

How much do I need to earn in Pittsburgh, PA to match $75,000 in Cleveland, OH?

About $78,310. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.9 in Cleveland, OH, 100.2 in Pittsburgh, PA); it does not account for differences in taxes.