Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Colorado Springs, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CO Market

Colorado Springs, CO

Cost of Living Index: 114.1 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $52,710
HUD 1BR Rent$1,380/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,922/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Colorado Springs, CO Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,710 in Colorado Springs, CO and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 3.8% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,380 a month in Colorado Springs and $1,780 in Chicago (29.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,592 in state and local income tax in Colorado Springs versus $3,568 in Chicago, $976 less a year in Colorado Springs. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.3% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Colorado Springs goes about as far as $82,730 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.3% more in Colorado Springs, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Colorado Springs, CO vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Colorado Springs, CO Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$223,990$344,960+54%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$192,400$173,760-9.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$183,400$163,430-10.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$172,680$168,810-2.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$172,210$165,340-4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$177,780$158,690-10.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$148,240$167,040+12.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$151,180$156,770+3.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$141,400$155,080+9.7%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$127,050$147,490+16.1%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$140,640$133,800-4.9%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$135,850$133,210-1.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs, CO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Colorado Springs, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,380 a month in Colorado Springs, CO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Colorado Springs, CO?

About $82,730. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Colorado Springs, CO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,710 in Colorado Springs, CO and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Colorado Springs, CO and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Colorado Springs, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,592 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.3% more in Colorado Springs, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Colorado Springs, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Colorado Springs, CO
Colorado Springs, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Colorado Springs, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Colorado Springs, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs, CO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Colorado Springs, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,380 a month in Colorado Springs, CO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Colorado Springs, CO?

About $82,730. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.