Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Colorado Springs, CO vs. Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CO Market

Colorado Springs, CO

Cost of Living Index: 114.1 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $52,710
HUD 1BR Rent$1,380/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,922/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Colorado Springs, CO Dossier
VS
WA Market

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA

Cost of Living Index: 98.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,660
HUD 1BR Rent$1,173/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,099/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,710 in Colorado Springs, CO and $54,660 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, 3.7% higher in Spokane. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,380 a month in Colorado Springs and $1,173 in Spokane (15.0% lower in Spokane). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Spokane, versus $2,592 in Colorado Springs. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.7% lower in Spokane, so $75,000 in Colorado Springs goes about as far as $64,700 in Spokane. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 20.2% more in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA than in Colorado Springs, CO.

Colorado Springs, CO vs Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Colorado Springs, CO Median Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$223,990$260,940+16.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$192,400$172,900-10.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$183,400$164,720-10.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$177,780$155,300-12.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$172,680$159,530-7.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$172,210$145,960-15.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$151,180$147,050-2.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$141,400$146,310+3.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$135,200$147,570+9.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$148,240$130,640-11.9%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$135,850$137,240+1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$129,950$141,990+9.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs, CO or Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,380 a month in Colorado Springs, CO and $1,173 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA to match $75,000 in Colorado Springs, CO?

About $64,700. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO, 98.4 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Colorado Springs, CO or Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,710 in Colorado Springs, CO and $54,660 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Colorado Springs, CO and Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

Colorado Springs, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,592 in state and local income tax there. Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 20.2% more in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA than in Colorado Springs, CO.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Colorado Springs, CO vs. Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Colorado Springs, CO
Colorado Springs, CO vs. Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Colorado Springs, CO vs. Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Colorado Springs, CO vs. Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs, CO or Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,380 a month in Colorado Springs, CO and $1,173 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA to match $75,000 in Colorado Springs, CO?

About $64,700. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO, 98.4 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.