Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier
VS
CO Market

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Cost of Living Index: 137.1 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $62,320
HUD 1BR Rent$1,831/mo
Est. Take-Home$50,151/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $62,320 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 21.2% higher in Denver. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas and $1,831 in Denver (19.2% higher in Denver). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Dallas, versus $2,661 in Denver. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.5% higher in Denver, so $75,000 in Dallas goes about as far as $83,620 in Denver. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,810$203,340+17%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,160$191,440+11.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$169,200$193,400+14.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$155,460$182,470+17.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$144,290$181,580+25.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$137,820$180,000+30.6%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$154,770$162,640+5.1%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$145,930$168,850+15.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,890$170,940+21.3%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,950$174,260+33.1%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$127,360$160,520+26%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$115,830$164,240+41.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 123.0 versus 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $1,831 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO to match $75,000 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

About $83,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $62,320 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,661 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 123.0 versus 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $1,831 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO to match $75,000 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

About $83,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.