Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN Comparison (2026)
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Fort Wayne, IN
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN, 7.3% lower in Fort Wayne. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas and $1,026 in Fort Wayne (33.2% lower in Fort Wayne). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Dallas, versus $3,360 in Fort Wayne. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.4% lower in Fort Wayne, so $75,000 in Dallas goes about as far as $61,950 in Fort Wayne. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.3% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs Fort Wayne, IN: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median | Fort Wayne, IN Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $320,060 | $213,720 | -33.2% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $173,810 | $138,350 | -20.4% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $172,160 | $134,010 | -22.2% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $169,200 | $130,900 | -22.6% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $155,460 | $140,270 | -9.8% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $144,290 | $122,540 | -15.1% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $134,900 | $131,400 | -2.6% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $140,890 | $121,330 | -13.9% | Dossier |
| Data EngineerSOC 15-1243 | $154,770 | $103,830 | -32.9% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $130,980 | $127,050 | -3% | Dossier |
| ActuarySOC 15-2011 | $127,690 | $128,290 | +0.5% | Dossier |
| Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032 | $130,950 | $121,780 | -7% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Fort Wayne, IN?
Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $1,026 in Fort Wayne, IN.
How much do I need to earn in Fort Wayne, IN to match $75,000 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
About $61,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Fort Wayne, IN?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Fort Wayne, IN?
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Fort Wayne, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.59% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,360 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.3% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $1,026 in Fort Wayne, IN.
About $61,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.