Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Fort Wayne, IN vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IN Market

Fort Wayne, IN

Cost of Living Index: 101.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,700
HUD 1BR Rent$1,026/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,387/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax1.59%
Explore Fort Wayne, IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 7.8% higher in Dallas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,026 a month in Fort Wayne and $1,536 in Dallas (49.7% higher in Dallas). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Dallas, versus $3,360 in Fort Wayne. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.1% higher in Dallas, so $75,000 in Fort Wayne goes about as far as $90,800 in Dallas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.3% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Fort Wayne, IN vs Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Fort Wayne, IN Median Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$213,720$320,060+49.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$138,350$173,810+25.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$134,010$172,160+28.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$130,900$169,200+29.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$140,270$155,460+10.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$122,540$144,290+17.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$131,400$134,900+2.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$121,330$140,890+16.1%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$103,830$154,770+49.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$127,050$130,980+3.1%Dossier
ActuarySOC 15-2011$128,290$127,690-0.5%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$121,780$130,950+7.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Fort Wayne, IN or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,026 a month in Fort Wayne, IN and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Fort Wayne, IN?

About $90,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Fort Wayne, IN or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Fort Wayne, IN and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Fort Wayne, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.59% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,360 in state and local income tax there. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.3% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Fort Wayne, IN vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN
Fort Wayne, IN vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Fort Wayne, IN vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Fort Wayne, IN vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Fort Wayne, IN or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,026 a month in Fort Wayne, IN and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Fort Wayne, IN?

About $90,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.